Is GREAT VALUE, CHUNKY SALSA, MEDIUM Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Robust medium heat with a chunky texture, offering visible chunks and a versatile balance of tang and mild spice. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco topping, or finishing sauce for cooked dishes, customers note consistent jar-to-jar texture, easy pourability, and value-oriented portioning for everyday snacking and meal use, occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUSHED TOMATOES (WATER, CONCENTRATED CRUSHED TOMATOES), DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, ONIONS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID.

Check GREAT VALUE, CHUNKY SALSA, MEDIUM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Dip · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingToppingSnacking