Is GREAT VALUE, CHUNKY SALSA, MEDIUM Vegan?

Description
Robust medium heat with a chunky texture, offering visible chunks and a versatile balance of tang and mild spice. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco topping, or finishing sauce for cooked dishes, customers note consistent jar-to-jar texture, easy pourability, and value-oriented portioning for everyday snacking and meal use, occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Robust medium heat with a chunky texture, offering visible chunks and a versatile balance of tang and mild spice. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco topping, or finishing sauce for cooked dishes, customers note consistent jar-to-jar texture, easy pourability, and value-oriented portioning for everyday snacking and meal use, occasionally.
Ingredients
CRUSHED TOMATOES (WATER, CONCENTRATED CRUSHED TOMATOES), DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, ONIONS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID.
Check GREAT VALUE, CHUNKY SALSA, MEDIUM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREAT VALUE, CHUNKY SALSA, MEDIUM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Pouch


