Is GREAT VALUE, CHUNKY SALSA, MEDIUM Vegetarian?

Description
Robust medium heat with a chunky texture, offering visible chunks and a versatile balance of tang and mild spice. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco topping, or finishing sauce for cooked dishes, customers note consistent jar-to-jar texture, easy pourability, and value-oriented portioning for everyday snacking and meal use, occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- natural flavor
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Robust medium heat with a chunky texture, offering visible chunks and a versatile balance of tang and mild spice. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco topping, or finishing sauce for cooked dishes, customers note consistent jar-to-jar texture, easy pourability, and value-oriented portioning for everyday snacking and meal use, occasionally.
Ingredients
CRUSHED TOMATOES (WATER, CONCENTRATED CRUSHED TOMATOES), DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, ONIONS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID.
Check GREAT VALUE, CHUNKY SALSA, MEDIUM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREAT VALUE, CHUNKY SALSA, MEDIUM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Pouch


