Is Great Value Cinnamon French Toast Bites, 16 oz Box (Frozen) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried eggs
  • nonfat dry milk
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • soy lecithin natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium sulfate
  • +3 more

dried eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bread (Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Salt, Yellow Corn Flour, Mono- and Diglycerides, Calcium Propionate, [Preservative], Datem, Calcium Sulfate, Spice and Coloring, Soy Lecithin Natural and Artificial Flavor), Water, Batter (Bleach Wheat Flour, Sugar, Dextrose, Dried Eggs, Yellow Corn Flour, Corn Syrup Solids, Natural Flavor, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Leavening [Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate], Nonfat Dry Milk, Spice, Artificial Flavor, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Silicon Dioxide [Added to prevent caking]), Soybean Oil, Cinnamon Sugar (Sugar, Cinnamon, Silicon Dioxide [Added to prevent caking])

Check Great Value Cinnamon French Toast Bites, 16 oz Box (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Cinnamon French Toast Bites, 16 oz Box (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go