Is Great Value Cinnamon French Toast Bites, 16 oz Box (Frozen) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • soy lecithin natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium sulfate
  • +3 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bread (Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Salt, Yellow Corn Flour, Mono- and Diglycerides, Calcium Propionate, [Preservative], Datem, Calcium Sulfate, Spice and Coloring, Soy Lecithin Natural and Artificial Flavor), Water, Batter (Bleach Wheat Flour, Sugar, Dextrose, Dried Eggs, Yellow Corn Flour, Corn Syrup Solids, Natural Flavor, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Leavening [Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate], Nonfat Dry Milk, Spice, Artificial Flavor, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Silicon Dioxide [Added to prevent caking]), Soybean Oil, Cinnamon Sugar (Sugar, Cinnamon, Silicon Dioxide [Added to prevent caking])

Check Great Value Cinnamon French Toast Bites, 16 oz Box (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Great Value Cinnamon French Toast Bites, 16 oz Box (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go