Is Great Value Classic Ranch Salad Dressing And Recipe Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • acid casein
  • dry whole milk
  • whey
  • from milk
  • buttermilk solids

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This dressing delivers a creamy, tangy, herb-forward flavor with a smooth, thick texture suited for salads and as a dip. Commonly used to dress greens, accompany raw vegetables, season sandwiches, or coat chicken. Reviewers often note convenient preparation, versatility, and good value, though opinions on seasoning balance vary in practice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Salt Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk Solids (from Milk), Whey (from Milk, Lactic Acid, Food Starch-modified, Dried Garlic, Dried Onions, Citric Acid, Dried Parsley, Dry Whole Milk, Acid Casein (from Milk), Guar Gum, Calcium Stearate, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose. Contains Milk.

Check Great Value Classic Ranch Salad Dressing And Recipe Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingMeal Prep