Is Great Value Classic Ranch Salad Dressing And Recipe Mix Gluten Free?

Description
This dressing delivers a creamy, tangy, herb-forward flavor with a smooth, thick texture suited for salads and as a dip. Commonly used to dress greens, accompany raw vegetables, season sandwiches, or coat chicken. Reviewers often note convenient preparation, versatility, and good value, though opinions on seasoning balance vary in practice.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch-modified
food starch-modified
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This dressing delivers a creamy, tangy, herb-forward flavor with a smooth, thick texture suited for salads and as a dip. Commonly used to dress greens, accompany raw vegetables, season sandwiches, or coat chicken. Reviewers often note convenient preparation, versatility, and good value, though opinions on seasoning balance vary in practice.
Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Salt Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk Solids (from Milk), Whey (from Milk, Lactic Acid, Food Starch-modified, Dried Garlic, Dried Onions, Citric Acid, Dried Parsley, Dry Whole Milk, Acid Casein (from Milk), Guar Gum, Calcium Stearate, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose. Contains Milk.
Check Great Value Classic Ranch Salad Dressing And Recipe Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Classic Ranch Salad Dressing And Recipe Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Great Value Taters Seasoned and Shredded Potatoes, 32 oz, 2 lbs (Frozen)
Great Value Gluten-Free Pancake & Waffle Mix, 16 oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch
About this product
Dressing · Powder


