Is Great Value Classic Ranch Salad Dressing And Recipe Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dry whole milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • acid casein
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This dressing delivers a creamy, tangy, herb-forward flavor with a smooth, thick texture suited for salads and as a dip. Commonly used to dress greens, accompany raw vegetables, season sandwiches, or coat chicken. Reviewers often note convenient preparation, versatility, and good value, though opinions on seasoning balance vary in practice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Salt Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk Solids (from Milk), Whey (from Milk, Lactic Acid, Food Starch-modified, Dried Garlic, Dried Onions, Citric Acid, Dried Parsley, Dry Whole Milk, Acid Casein (from Milk), Guar Gum, Calcium Stearate, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose. Contains Milk.

Check Great Value Classic Ranch Salad Dressing And Recipe Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingMeal Prep