Is Great Value Clover Raw Honey, 16 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • raw honey

raw honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Great Value Clover Raw Honey is a 100% natural honey that serves as a sweetener for beverages like tea and smoothies, as well as for baked goods. It comes in a 16 oz size. The honey is sourced from clover flowers and provides a smooth and flavorful taste. Additionally, Great Value Crunchy Peanut Butter is a gluten-free chunky spread.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raw Honey

Check Great Value Clover Raw Honey, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Clover Raw Honey, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetHoney
Texture
ThickGooey
Commonly used for
DrinkingDippingToppingSnacking