Is Great Value Cocoa Roasted Almonds, 14 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Seasoning (Sugar, Fructose, Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavors (Including Cream), Butter Powder (Butter (Cream, Salt), Nonfat Milk, Bha (As )), Dextrose, Molasses Powder (Refiners Syrup, Cane Molasses And Cane Caramel Color), Less Than 2% Tricalcium Phosphate (Anti-caking Agent)), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 1% Of The Following: Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Butter (Cream, Salt), Peanut Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor (Sugar, Glycerine, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor), Baking Soda

Check Great Value Cocoa Roasted Almonds, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Cocoa Roasted Almonds, 14 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast