Is Great Value Coconut Cream Fruit Bars, 15 fl oz, 6 Count (Frozen) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- cream
- skim milk
- natural flavors
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream, Coconut Cream, Coconut Extract, Contains 1% or Less of Shredded Coconut, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Citric Acid, Carob Bean Gum.
Check Great Value Coconut Cream Fruit Bars, 15 fl oz, 6 Count (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Coconut Cream Fruit Bars, 15 fl oz, 6 Count (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Where to buy
Great Value Coconut Cream Fruit Bars, 15 fl oz, 6 Count (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar, Frozen


