Is Great Value Coconut Milk Dairy Free, Milk Alternative Vegan?

Description
Mildly sweet with subtle tropical notes; creamy and smooth yet pourable, often described as slightly thin compared with some alternatives. Commonly used in coffee, cereal, smoothies, baking, sauces and curries. Reviewers frequently praise flavor and convenience, noting occasional separation in cans and variable thickness across different purchases and containers overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- calcium
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly sweet with subtle tropical notes; creamy and smooth yet pourable, often described as slightly thin compared with some alternatives. Commonly used in coffee, cereal, smoothies, baking, sauces and curries. Reviewers frequently praise flavor and convenience, noting occasional separation in cans and variable thickness across different purchases and containers overall.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Coconut Extract, Water, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose. Contains Coconut.
Check Great Value Coconut Milk Dairy Free, Milk Alternative against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Coconut Milk Dairy Free, Milk Alternative in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


