Is Great Value Coconut Milk Dairy Free, Milk Alternative Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium

calcium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet with subtle tropical notes; creamy and smooth yet pourable, often described as slightly thin compared with some alternatives. Commonly used in coffee, cereal, smoothies, baking, sauces and curries. Reviewers frequently praise flavor and convenience, noting occasional separation in cans and variable thickness across different purchases and containers overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Coconut Extract, Water, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose. Contains Coconut.

Check Great Value Coconut Milk Dairy Free, Milk Alternative against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCookingCoffee