Is Great Value Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix, Buttermilk, 32 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This mix produces tender, fluffy pancakes and waffles with a mild, pleasantly tangy flavor and a smooth, cakey texture. Reviewers commonly note easy, quick preparation, consistent results and good value; some mention occasional blandness or thin batter. Typical uses include breakfasts, weekend brunches and serving with syrups or fresh fruit.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, BUTTERMILK, EGG YOLKS, SALT, CORNSTARCH, EGG WHITES.

Check Great Value Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix, Buttermilk, 32 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix, Buttermilk, 32 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastCookingMeal Prep