Is Great Value Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix, Extra Fluffy, Original, 5 lbs Soy Free?

Description
This household pancake and waffle mix yields a mild, slightly sweet flavor and an extra‑fluffy, tender texture; reviewers note consistent, easy-to-prepare results for pancakes, waffles, and breakfast batches, praising large size for family use and value while occasionally reporting minor inconsistencies in rise or batter smoothness depending on mixing method.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This household pancake and waffle mix yields a mild, slightly sweet flavor and an extra‑fluffy, tender texture; reviewers note consistent, easy-to-prepare results for pancakes, waffles, and breakfast batches, praising large size for family use and value while occasionally reporting minor inconsistencies in rise or batter smoothness depending on mixing method.
Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, EGG YOLK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, EGG WHITE, XANTHAN GUM.
Check Great Value Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix, Extra Fluffy, Original, 5 lbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix, Extra Fluffy, Original, 5 lbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Birch Benders Pancake & Waffle Mix Paleo Gluten & Grain Free Plain -- 12 oz
Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz
Simple Mills Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Almond Flour Mix - 10.7oz
Birch Benders Griddle Cakes, Pancake Waffle Mix Keto, 10 Ounce
Where to buy
Great Value Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix, Extra Fluffy, Original, 5 lbs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Powder


