Is Great Value Taters Seasoned and Shredded Potatoes, 32 oz, 2 lbs (Frozen) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Frozen seasoned shredded potatoes in a 32-ounce package provide a convenient base for hashbrowns, skillet sides, and casseroles; reviewers highlight consistent seasoning, quick crisping when pan-fried, and breakfast versatility, while some note occasional clumping, uneven thawing, or variable texture between batches, plus easy freezer storage options for quick weeknight meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola Oil, Corn Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Sunflower Oil), Salt, Corn Flour, Dehydrated Potato, Onion Powder, Spice, Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate (To Promote Color Retention), Dextrose

Check Great Value Taters Seasoned and Shredded Potatoes, 32 oz, 2 lbs (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Taters Seasoned and Shredded Potatoes, 32 oz, 2 lbs (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyEarthy
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
Side DishBreakfastCooking