Is GREAT VALUE, CONDENSED SOUP, FRENCH ONION, FRENCH ONION Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • enzyme modified cheddar
  • cultured milk
  • milk

enzyme modified cheddar

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Stock, Water, Dehydrated Onions. Contains Less Than 2% Of Potato Starch, Salt, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Beef Flavor (beef Stock, Flavor, Water, Beef Extract, Onion Juice), Enzyme Modified Cheddar (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Water, Disodium Phosphate), Natural Flavoring, Spice, Beef Fat, Citric Acid, Soybean Oil. Contains Milk

Check GREAT VALUE, CONDENSED SOUP, FRENCH ONION, FRENCH ONION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

GREAT VALUE, CONDENSED SOUP, FRENCH ONION, FRENCH ONION is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
SoupCooking