Is GREAT VALUE, CONDENSED SOUP, FRENCH ONION, FRENCH ONION Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • milk

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Stock, Water, Dehydrated Onions. Contains Less Than 2% Of Potato Starch, Salt, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Beef Flavor (beef Stock, Flavor, Water, Beef Extract, Onion Juice), Enzyme Modified Cheddar (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Water, Disodium Phosphate), Natural Flavoring, Spice, Beef Fat, Citric Acid, Soybean Oil. Contains Milk

Check GREAT VALUE, CONDENSED SOUP, FRENCH ONION, FRENCH ONION against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GREAT VALUE, CONDENSED SOUP, FRENCH ONION, FRENCH ONION is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
SoupCooking