Is Great Value Cooked Ham Water Added Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • ham
  • dextrose

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly savory, slightly smoky flavor with a moist, tender texture that slices easily for sandwiches and cold platters. Commonly used in sandwiches, omelets, salads, and hot casseroles. Reviewers note consistent value and convenience, praising versatility while occasionally reporting variable thickness or saltiness across packages and straightforward preparation for quick meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham, Water, Contains 2% or less of the following: Dextrose, Salt, Potassium lactate, Sodium phosphate, Sodium diacetate, Sodium erythorbate, Sodium nitrite, Flavoring.

Check Great Value Cooked Ham Water Added against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Cooked Ham Water Added is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking