Is great value country style baked beans Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon
  • salt, bacon
  • natural flavor
  • natural pork flavor
  • cured with water

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

prepared navy beans, g) water, brown sugar, contains less than 2% of: salt, bacon (cured with water, salt, sugar, sodium phosphates, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite), modified food starch, mustard (vinegar, water, mustard seed, salt, turmeric, ue* paprika, spice, garlic powder), onion % powder, caramel color, garlic powder, natural pork flavor, natural flavor. 0% 0%

Check great value country style baked beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySweetSmokySalty
Texture
SoftThick
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSandwichCooking