Is Great Value Country Style Diced Hashbrown Potatoes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Diced frozen hashbrowns offer a mild potato flavor, crisped edges and tender centers when pan-fried or baked; texture varies with cooking method. Commonly used for breakfast skillets, casseroles and side dishes. Customer reviews highlight convenience, consistent size and good crispness, while some report uneven browning or excess moisture at home.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Diced frozen hashbrowns offer a mild potato flavor, crisped edges and tender centers when pan-fried or baked; texture varies with cooking method. Commonly used for breakfast skillets, casseroles and side dishes. Customer reviews highlight convenience, consistent size and good crispness, while some report uneven browning or excess moisture at home.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Dextrose, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate
Check Great Value Country Style Diced Hashbrown Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Country Style Diced Hashbrown Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Country Style Diced Hashbrown Potatoes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


