Is Great Value Country Style Diced Hashbrown Potatoes Vegetarian?

Description
Diced frozen hashbrowns offer a mild potato flavor, crisped edges and tender centers when pan-fried or baked; texture varies with cooking method. Commonly used for breakfast skillets, casseroles and side dishes. Customer reviews highlight convenience, consistent size and good crispness, while some report uneven browning or excess moisture at home.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Diced frozen hashbrowns offer a mild potato flavor, crisped edges and tender centers when pan-fried or baked; texture varies with cooking method. Commonly used for breakfast skillets, casseroles and side dishes. Customer reviews highlight convenience, consistent size and good crispness, while some report uneven browning or excess moisture at home.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Dextrose, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate
Check Great Value Country Style Diced Hashbrown Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Country Style Diced Hashbrown Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Country Style Diced Hashbrown Potatoes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


