Is Great Value Cracker Cuts Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Cheese, 10 oz Lactose Free?

Description
This 10 oz pack offers mild, creamy Colby–Monterey Jack slices with a smooth, slightly springy texture that melts readily. Common uses include crackers, sandwiches, melts and snack plates. Customer reviews frequently note convenience and value, praising meltability and mild flavor while some report thin slices or basic, unobtrusive taste overall.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- colby jack cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This 10 oz pack offers mild, creamy Colby–Monterey Jack slices with a smooth, slightly springy texture that melts readily. Common uses include crackers, sandwiches, melts and snack plates. Customer reviews frequently note convenience and value, praising meltability and mild flavor while some report thin slices or basic, unobtrusive taste overall.
Ingredients
COLBY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]).
Check Great Value Cracker Cuts Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Cheese, 10 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Cracker Cuts Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Cheese, 10 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
Great Value Gluten-Free Macaroni & Cheese, 6 oz
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
Where to buy
Great Value Cracker Cuts Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Cheese, 10 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


