Is Great Value Cracker Cuts Sliced Sharp Cheddar Cheese, 10 oz, 30 Count Vegan?

Description
Pre-sliced sharp cheddar offers bold, tangy flavor and a firm, slightly pliable texture; commonly used on crackers, sandwiches, and snack plates. Customers note convenience and value for portioned servings, while some report thin slices and variable sharpness or slightly rubbery texture, and others praise easy assembly for casual entertaining occasionally.
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- sharp cheddar cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pre-sliced sharp cheddar offers bold, tangy flavor and a firm, slightly pliable texture; commonly used on crackers, sandwiches, and snack plates. Customers note convenience and value for portioned servings, while some report thin slices and variable sharpness or slightly rubbery texture, and others praise easy assembly for casual entertaining occasionally.
Ingredients
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]).
Check Great Value Cracker Cuts Sliced Sharp Cheddar Cheese, 10 oz, 30 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Cracker Cuts Sliced Sharp Cheddar Cheese, 10 oz, 30 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Great Value Gluten-Free Dark Chocolate Granola Bars, 0.88 oz, 5 Count
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Great Value Sweet Cream Salted Butter, 4 count, 16 oz
Great Value Gluten-Free Macaroni & Cheese, 6 oz
Where to buy
Great Value Cracker Cuts Sliced Sharp Cheddar Cheese, 10 oz, 30 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


