Is Great Value Craveable Combos Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • sharp yellow cheddar cheese
  • natural flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sharp Yellow Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto {color}], Anti-caking Blend [potato Starch, Powder Cellulose]), Dried Cherry Flavored Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Oil), Roasted Sea Salted Cashews (cashews, Peanut And/or Cottonseed Oil, Sea Salt). Contains Milk and Cashews.

Check Great Value Craveable Combos against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyRich
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go