Is Great Value Cream Cheese Frosting Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • salt, mono-, diglycerides, titanium dioxide
  • xanthan gum
  • ascorbyl palmitate

salt, mono-, diglycerides, titanium dioxide

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Titanium Dioxide (color), Polysorbate 60, Artificial Flavor, Modified Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Preservatives (potassium Sorbate And Citric Acid), Xanthan Gum, Maltodextrin, Fd&c Yellow No. 5, Fd&c Red No. 40, Chamomile And Rosemary Extracts (antioxidants), Ascorbyl Palmitate And Tocopherols (antioxidants). Contains Soy.

Check Great Value Cream Cheese Frosting against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingBakingSnackingGarnishing