Is Great Value Cream Of Mushroom Condensed Soup, 10.5 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • light cream
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Condensed mushroom soup delivers a smooth, creamy texture and mild, savory mushroom flavor; reviewers note it reconstitutes to a thick, velvety consistency. Commonly used as a casserole base, sauce starter, or binder for bakes and gravies. Customers mention convenience, predictable performance, and good value for everyday cooking and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHITE MUSHROOMS, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, LIGHT CREAM (MILK, CREAM), CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEY POWDER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, YEAST EXTRACT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE AS COLOR, NATURAL MUSHROOM FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check Great Value Cream Of Mushroom Condensed Soup, 10.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Cream Of Mushroom Condensed Soup, 10.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
EarthySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal PrepTopping