Is Great Value Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing & Dip, 16 fl oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cultured pasteurized part skim milk
  • whey
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured pasteurized milk
cultured pasteurized part skim milk
whey

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy Caesar dressing offers a rich, tangy flavor with smooth, thick texture suited for salads, sandwiches, wraps, and vegetable or chip dipping. Reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess, straightforward Caesar taste, good value, and versatility, while some mention a slightly salty or assertive seasoning level and occasional minor texture concerns reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF RED WINE VINEGAR, DRIED GARLIC, SPICE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, ANCHOVIES (FISH), WHEY, DRIED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, TAMARIND, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR. CONTAINS: ANCHOVY, EGGS, MILK.

Check Great Value Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing & Dip, 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing & Dip, 16 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing