Is Great Value Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing & Dip, 16 fl oz Gluten Free?

Description
Creamy Caesar dressing offers a rich, tangy flavor with smooth, thick texture suited for salads, sandwiches, wraps, and vegetable or chip dipping. Reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess, straightforward Caesar taste, good value, and versatility, while some mention a slightly salty or assertive seasoning level and occasional minor texture concerns reported.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- modified food starch
- yeast extract
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy Caesar dressing offers a rich, tangy flavor with smooth, thick texture suited for salads, sandwiches, wraps, and vegetable or chip dipping. Reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess, straightforward Caesar taste, good value, and versatility, while some mention a slightly salty or assertive seasoning level and occasional minor texture concerns reported.
Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF RED WINE VINEGAR, DRIED GARLIC, SPICE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, ANCHOVIES (FISH), WHEY, DRIED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, TAMARIND, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR. CONTAINS: ANCHOVY, EGGS, MILK.
Check Great Value Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing & Dip, 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing & Dip, 16 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Where to buy
Great Value Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing & Dip, 16 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


