Is Great Value Creamy French Dressing, 16 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth, creamy dressing with balanced tang and mild sweetness, commonly described by shoppers as thick and spreadable. Often used on salads, as a sandwich spread, or dip for vegetables and wings. Review themes note consistent texture, value for price, and occasional comments about sweetness or artificial taste in some batches.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, creamy dressing with balanced tang and mild sweetness, commonly described by shoppers as thick and spreadable. Often used on salads, as a sandwich spread, or dip for vegetables and wings. Review themes note consistent texture, value for price, and occasional comments about sweetness or artificial taste in some batches.
Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PAPRIKA, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED GARLIC, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (CONTAINS MILK), DRIED ONION, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), YELLOW 5 (TARTRAZINE), WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PRESERVE FLAVOR.
Check Great Value Creamy French Dressing, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Creamy French Dressing, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 40-Ounce
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Where to buy
Great Value Creamy French Dressing, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


