Is Great Value Creamy French Dressing, 16 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy dressing with balanced tang and mild sweetness, commonly described by shoppers as thick and spreadable. Often used on salads, as a sandwich spread, or dip for vegetables and wings. Review themes note consistent texture, value for price, and occasional comments about sweetness or artificial taste in some batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PAPRIKA, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED GARLIC, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (CONTAINS MILK), DRIED ONION, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), YELLOW 5 (TARTRAZINE), WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PRESERVE FLAVOR.

Check Great Value Creamy French Dressing, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Great Value Creamy French Dressing, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping
Dairy Free? Great Value Creamy French Dressing, 16 oz | Spoonful