Is GREAT VALUE, CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER Vegetarian?

Description
Great Value Creamy Peanut Butter is known for its smooth texture. This peanut butter offers a delicious and creamy experience for consumers. People appreciate the smoothness of this product, making it a popular choice for peanut butter lovers. With its creamy consistency, Great Value Creamy Peanut Butter is a go-to option for those who enjoy a smoother texture in their spreads.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Great Value Creamy Peanut Butter is known for its smooth texture. This peanut butter offers a delicious and creamy experience for consumers. People appreciate the smoothness of this product, making it a popular choice for peanut butter lovers. With its creamy consistency, Great Value Creamy Peanut Butter is a go-to option for those who enjoy a smoother texture in their spreads.
Ingredients
PEANUTS, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (RAPESEED, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN), DEXTROSE, SALT, MOLASSES, MONOGLYCERIDES.
Check GREAT VALUE, CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREAT VALUE, CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


