Is Great Value Creamy Poppyseed Dressing & Dip, 16 oz Vegan?

Description
Sweet, lightly tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy, slightly thick texture; commonly used as a salad dressing, fruit or vegetable dip, sandwich spread, or accompaniment for chicken. Customer reviews frequently cite affordability and versatility, while some occasionally note the sweetness level and viscosity may be stronger or thicker than expected.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- xanthan gum
calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, lightly tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy, slightly thick texture; commonly used as a salad dressing, fruit or vegetable dip, sandwich spread, or accompaniment for chicken. Customer reviews frequently cite affordability and versatility, while some occasionally note the sweetness level and viscosity may be stronger or thicker than expected.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oil (Soybean and/or Canola), Sugar, Water, Onion, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar, Poppyseeds, Mustard Flour, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Citric Acid, Calcium Disodium EDTA To Protect Flavor.
Check Great Value Creamy Poppyseed Dressing & Dip, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Creamy Poppyseed Dressing & Dip, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Creamy Poppyseed Dressing & Dip, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


