Is Great Value Crinkle Cut French Fried Potatoes Vegetarian?

Description
Crinkle-cut fries deliver a ridged, crispy exterior and tender interior when baked, fried, or air-fried, commonly used as a side for burgers, sandwiches, and family meals. Reviewers note reliable crispness and savory flavor, but report occasional uneven cooking and sogginess if overcrowded or not preheated properly according to many reviewers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crinkle-cut fries deliver a ridged, crispy exterior and tender interior when baked, fried, or air-fried, commonly used as a side for burgers, sandwiches, and family meals. Reviewers note reliable crispness and savory flavor, but report occasional uneven cooking and sogginess if overcrowded or not preheated properly according to many reviewers.
Ingredients
POTATOES, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE, DISODIUM DIHYDROGEN PYROPHOSPHATE.
Check Great Value Crinkle Cut French Fried Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Crinkle Cut French Fried Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Great Value Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
Where to buy
Great Value Crinkle Cut French Fried Potatoes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Strip


