Is Great Value Crispy Battered Fish Fillets, 10 count, 19 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • yellow corn flour, sugar, dextrin, modified food starch, leavening
  • dextrin
  • modified food starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

enriched wheat flour
yellow corn flour, sugar, dextrin, modified food starch, leavening
dextrin

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Golden, crunchy pieces deliver a crisp exterior and tender, flaky interior; reviewers commonly note consistent texture, easy oven or air-fryer preparation, and suitability for sandwiches, casual dinners, or quick family meals. Many mention notably good value and convenient portioning, while opinions vary slightly on perceived seasoning intensity and overall crispness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alaska Pollock (Fish, Sodium Tripolyphosphate To Retain Fish Moisture), Water, Wheat Flour, Cottonseed Oil, Soybean Oil, Rice Flour, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour (Enriched With Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Soybean Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Yellow Corn Flour, Sugar, Dextrin, Modified Food Starch, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Potassium Chloride, Garlic Powder, Spice, Paprika

Check Great Value Crispy Battered Fish Fillets, 10 count, 19 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Great Value Crispy Battered Fish Fillets, 10 count, 19 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch