Is GREAT VALUE, CRUNCHY HONEY OATS WITH ALMONDS CEREAL Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole grain wheat
- whole grain rolled wheat
- whole grain rolled oats
- malt
- oat flour
- natural and artificial flavors
- +2 more
whole grain wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, GRANOLA CLUSTERS (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, BROWN SUGAR, CRISP RICE [ RICE, SALT, MALT], WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED WHEAT, OAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, MOLASSES, HONEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, PRESERVATIVE [ BHT]), SUGAR, ALMONDS, SALT, MALT EXTRACT, CORN SYRUP, HONEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CINNAMON, VITAMINS AND MINERALS: VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE, ASCORBIC ACID), IRON (FERROUS FUMARATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CALCIUM (CALCIUM CARBONATE), NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN D (CHOLECALCIFEROL), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN), VITAMIN E (ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE), ZINC (ZINC OXIDE). BHT ADDED TO PACKAGING TO HELP PRESERVE FRESHNESS.
Check GREAT VALUE, CRUNCHY HONEY OATS WITH ALMONDS CEREAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREAT VALUE, CRUNCHY HONEY OATS WITH ALMONDS CEREAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
About this product
Cereal · Dried


