Is Great Value Crunchy Peanut Butter 40 ounces Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nutty flavor with noticeable crunchy pieces, offering a coarse, spreadable texture popular for sandwiches, toast, baking, sauces, and snacks. Common reviewer themes include consistent crunch, good value for the jar size, occasional variance in creaminess between batches, and frequent use as a pantry staple for everyday meal preparation across households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Molasses, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed, Cottonseed, Soybean), Salt, Contains: Peanuts

Check Great Value Crunchy Peanut Butter 40 ounces against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Crunchy Peanut Butter 40 ounces is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastDipping