Is Great Value Dark Chocolate Chips Dairy Free?

Description
These dark chocolate chips deliver a pronounced bittersweet cocoa flavor and a firm texture that melts smoothly when heated. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, sauces and as baking or melting additions, they offer reliable performance. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent melting, good value, occasional variability in chip size and packaging.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
These dark chocolate chips deliver a pronounced bittersweet cocoa flavor and a firm texture that melts smoothly when heated. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, sauces and as baking or melting additions, they offer reliable performance. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent melting, good value, occasional variability in chip size and packaging.
Ingredients
Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat (milk), Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract. Contains: Milk And Soy.
Check Great Value Dark Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Dark Chocolate Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Dark Chocolate Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Piece


