Is Great Value Dark Chocolate Chips Vegan?

Description
These dark chocolate chips deliver a pronounced bittersweet cocoa flavor and a firm texture that melts smoothly when heated. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, sauces and as baking or melting additions, they offer reliable performance. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent melting, good value, occasional variability in chip size and packaging.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
These dark chocolate chips deliver a pronounced bittersweet cocoa flavor and a firm texture that melts smoothly when heated. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, sauces and as baking or melting additions, they offer reliable performance. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent melting, good value, occasional variability in chip size and packaging.
Ingredients
Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat (milk), Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract. Contains: Milk And Soy.
Check Great Value Dark Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Dark Chocolate Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Dark Chocolate Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Piece


