Is Great Value Dark Chocolate Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These dark chocolate chips deliver a pronounced bittersweet cocoa flavor and a firm texture that melts smoothly when heated. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, sauces and as baking or melting additions, they offer reliable performance. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent melting, good value, occasional variability in chip size and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat (milk), Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract. Contains: Milk And Soy.

Check Great Value Dark Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Dark Chocolate Chips is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyBitter
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking