Is Great Value Dark Chocolate with Toffee Bar, 3.52 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Toffee Candy (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Butter (Cream, Salt), Evaporated Milk Vitamin D Added (Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3), Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Butterfat, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor

Check Great Value Dark Chocolate with Toffee Bar, 3.52 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Dark Chocolate with Toffee Bar, 3.52 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go