Is Great Value Deli Style Sliced Non-Smoked Provolone Cheese, 12 count, 8 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly tangy flavor and a smooth, creamy texture; thin, flexible slices melt evenly. Commonly used on sandwiches, paninis, burgers and hot melts, or served on simple cheese boards. Customer reviews note consistent slice thickness, reliable meltability and good value for everyday use, with generally positive packaging comments and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Contains: Milk

Check Great Value Deli Style Sliced Non-Smoked Provolone Cheese, 12 count, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Deli Style Sliced Non-Smoked Provolone Cheese, 12 count, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnack