Is Great Value Deli Style Sliced Sharp Cheddar Cheese, 8 oz, 12 Slices Dairy Free?

Description
Sharp, pronounced cheddar flavor with a clean tang; texture is smooth and slightly firm, with consistent pre-sliced thickness that melts evenly. Commonly used for sandwiches, burgers, grilled cheese, and snack plates. Reviewers note good meltability and convenience, while some report slices sticking together or a slightly oily surface after shipping.
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- milk
- pasteurized milk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sharp, pronounced cheddar flavor with a clean tang; texture is smooth and slightly firm, with consistent pre-sliced thickness that melts evenly. Commonly used for sandwiches, burgers, grilled cheese, and snack plates. Reviewers note good meltability and convenience, while some report slices sticking together or a slightly oily surface after shipping.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color, Contains: Milk
Check Great Value Deli Style Sliced Sharp Cheddar Cheese, 8 oz, 12 Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Deli Style Sliced Sharp Cheddar Cheese, 8 oz, 12 Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Follow Your Heart Dairy Free American Style Slices Cheese Alternative - 7 Oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Where to buy
Great Value Deli Style Sliced Sharp Cheddar Cheese, 8 oz, 12 Slices is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


