Is Great Value Deli Style Sliced Sharp Cheddar Cheese, 8 oz, 12 Slices Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp, pronounced cheddar flavor with a clean tang; texture is smooth and slightly firm, with consistent pre-sliced thickness that melts evenly. Commonly used for sandwiches, burgers, grilled cheese, and snack plates. Reviewers note good meltability and convenience, while some report slices sticking together or a slightly oily surface after shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color, Contains: Milk

Check Great Value Deli Style Sliced Sharp Cheddar Cheese, 8 oz, 12 Slices against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Deli Style Sliced Sharp Cheddar Cheese, 8 oz, 12 Slices is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch