Is Great Value Deluxe Mixed Nuts Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A pantry staple offering a mix of toasty, nutty flavors and varied textures, including crisp, crunchy, and creamy elements. Commonly used for on the go snacks, party bowls, salad or yogurt toppings, and baking. Reviewers note freshness and value, while occasionally mentioning uneven sizing and variable roast intensity across packages.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A pantry staple offering a mix of toasty, nutty flavors and varied textures, including crisp, crunchy, and creamy elements. Commonly used for on the go snacks, party bowls, salad or yogurt toppings, and baking. Reviewers note freshness and value, while occasionally mentioning uneven sizing and variable roast intensity across packages.
Ingredients
Almonds, Cashews, Pistachios, Pecans, Macadamia Nuts, Vegetable Oil (peanut Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Soybean Oil And/or Sunflower Oil), Sea Salt. Contains Almonds, Cashews, Macadamia Nuts, Pecans, Pistachios, Peanuts And Soy. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Eggs, Brazil Nuts, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Pine Nuts, Walnuts, Peanuts, Wheat And Soy.
Check Great Value Deluxe Mixed Nuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Deluxe Mixed Nuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Where to buy
Great Value Deluxe Mixed Nuts is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried, Whole


