Is Great Value Deluxe Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese, 24 count, 16 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • natural smoke flavor

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Water, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Cheese Culture, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sorbic Acid, Enzymes, Citric Acid, Apo Carotenal And Beta Carotene (Color), Soy Lecith

Check Great Value Deluxe Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese, 24 count, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Deluxe Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese, 24 count, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCookingMeal Prep