Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is Great Value Deluxe Pasteurized Process Sliced American Cheese, 48 oz, 72 Count Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Milk and Skim Milk, Water, Cream, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Citric Acid, Color (Annatto, Paprika, Apo Carotenal, Beta Carotene), Acetic Acid, Enzymes, Soy Lecithin

Check Great Value Deluxe Pasteurized Process Sliced American Cheese, 48 oz, 72 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Great Value Deluxe Pasteurized Process Sliced American Cheese, 48 oz, 72 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch
Vegetarian? Great Value Deluxe Pasteurized Process Sliced American Cheese, 48 oz, 72 Count | Spoonful