Is Great Value Deluxe Whole Cashews, Unsalted, 16 Oz Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • cashews

cashews

Dietitian note

Cashews are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Whole cashews offer a mild, buttery flavor and a firm yet creamy texture, commonly enjoyed as a snack, tossed into salads, stirred into sauces, or blended into spreads. Reviewers often note consistent size, good crunch, long shelf stability, and occasional comments about packaging ease, value for price and freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CASHEWS, VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL).

Check Great Value Deluxe Whole Cashews, Unsalted, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Deluxe Whole Cashews, Unsalted, 16 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
NuttyButteryMild
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingCooking BaseMeal Prep