Is Great Value Dill Relish Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors
  • polysorbate 80
  • xanthan gum

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

polysorbate 80
xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A tangy, mildly sweet dill relish with a crisp, slightly chunky texture that adds bright acidic notes to dishes. Commonly used on hot dogs, hamburgers, sandwiches and potato or tuna salads, users praise its versatility and value, though some reviewers note occasional variability in consistency and intensity of flavor overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumber, water, distilled vinegar, salt, modified corn starch, xanthan gum, alum, sodium benzoate (preservative), calcium chloride (firming agent), natural flavors, polysorbate 80, FD&C Yellow #5.

Check Great Value Dill Relish against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyAcidicSavory
Texture
ChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
GarnishingSandwichToppingSide Dish