Is Great Value Dried Cranberries And Candied Pecans Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • glycerin

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart pieces and crisp caramelized clusters offer chewy and crunchy contrast; commonly added to salads, oatmeal, baked goods, or snack mixes. Reviewers often note pleasant flavor and satisfying texture, frequent use in recipes, occasional uneven coating or overly sweet bites, and also convenience for quick snacking, resealable packaging, popular choice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Sweetened Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Glycerin, Sunflower Oil), Candied Pecans (sugar, Pecans, Contains Less Than 1% Of Each Of The Following: Salt, Butter (cream, Salt), Vegetable Oil [peanut Oil And/or Cottonseed Oil], Caramel Color, Soy Lecithin). Contains: Milk, Pecans And Soy. May Contain Traces Of Eggs, Almond, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Walnuts, Peanuts And Wheat.

Check Great Value Dried Cranberries And Candied Pecans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Dried Cranberries And Candied Pecans is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladTopping